Free mortar calculator
Mortar by type, joint and count
Hand it a brick or block count and it returns the mortar: cubic feet first, then bags of preblended mix, or the portland, hydrated lime and sand for a site batch at the ASTM C270 proportions. One thousand modular bricks at a 3/8 in joint take 8.06 cubic feet before waste; open that joint to 1/2 in and the same thousand bricks take 10.88, which is 35% more material. Joint thickness and bedding are live inputs here rather than assumptions frozen into a bags-per-thousand table.
- 100% free
- No signup
- 5 ASTM C270 types
- Bags or site mix
- Joint is an input
750 psi minimum, 1 : 1 : 6 by volume. The general-purpose above-grade mortar: exterior veneer, chimneys, parapets and interior load-bearing walls.
This page starts from a count — it does not work one out from a wall. The joint takes a fraction as written.
25% is the allowance masonry estimating manuals add to net mortar volume, and it moves with how much falls off the board, stiffens past its board life or is left in the mixer. Drop it to zero to read the bare joint volume.
Buy this much Type N mix
17 bags of 70 lb
- Net mortar
- 8.06 cu ft
- With 25% waste
- 10.1 cu ft
- Per unit
- 0.0081 cu ft
- Units to a bag
- 74.4
What the joint costs
| Joint | Cubic feet | 70 lb bags |
|---|---|---|
| 1/4" | 6.64 | 12 |
| 3/8" | 10.1 | 17 |
| 1/2" | 13.6 | 23 |
| 5/8" | 17.2 | 29 |
Moving from a 3/8 in joint to a 1/2 in one on this job is 35% more mortar. Joint thickness is the single biggest thing a crew changes without telling the estimator.
Bag yield is 0.6 cu ft — the set yield printed on a 70 lb bag of preblended mortar mix, varying with brand and how wet the mix is run. Mortar has a board life of two and a half hours from first mixing: retemper it with water inside that window and throw out what is left after it.
How to work out mortar for a masonry job
Type, then count and joint, then how it arrives on site.
Choose the type by where the wall is, not by how strong it sounds
Type N is the general-purpose above-grade mortar and the right answer for most veneer, chimneys and parapets. Type S goes at or below grade and wherever the masonry carries real lateral load; Type M is for earth contact — foundation walls, manholes, paving. Type O and Type K exist to be weaker than the units they hold, which is what repointing an old soft brick requires. Each option prints its minimum strength and its placement as you select it.
Enter the unit count and the joint you are actually running
This page begins with a count because mortar is a consequence of one; it never derives a wall area of its own. Then set the joint, which is the input the trade rules of thumb have frozen at 3/8 in. On a thousand modular bricks that joint is 8.06 cubic feet of mortar; at 1/2 in the same thousand bricks take 10.88, which is 35% more material for a decision made with a trowel.
Say how the mortar arrives, and read the batch
Preblended bags give a bag count at the printed set yield. Cement, lime and sand gives the three-part batch at the proportions for your type, using the volume basis the standard defines — 94 lb of portland and 40 lb of hydrated lime each counted as a cubic foot. Masonry cement gives one bag to three cubic feet of sand. All three land on the same cubic footage; they differ only in what you carry out of the yard.
Technical specifications
| Types priced | 5 — M, S, N, O and K, the full set of ASTM C270 |
|---|---|
| Minimum compressive strength | 2,500 psi for M, 1,800 for S, 750 for N, 350 for O and 75 for K, at 28 days |
| Proportions by volume | 1 : 1/4 : 3.75 for M through 1 : 3 : 12 for K, with sand always three times the cement plus lime |
| Volume basis | 94 lb of portland cement and 40 lb of hydrated lime each counted as one cubic foot; sand measured damp and loose |
| Net mortar per 1,000 modular brick | 8.06 ft³ at a 3/8 in joint, 5.31 ft³ at 1/4 in and 10.88 ft³ at 1/2 in |
| Net mortar per 100 block | 1.28 ft³ for 8 in units bedded on their face shells, 3.91 ft³ with a full bed |
| Bag yields applied | 0.50 ft³ for 60 lb, 0.60 ft³ for 70 lb and 0.66 ft³ for 80 lb, all editable |
| Data leaving the browser | None — the C270 table ships with the page and the mixing is yours |
Frequently asked questions
What is the difference between Type N and Type S mortar?
Strength and where each is allowed: Type N is 750 psi minimum and Type S is 1,800 psi, and the extra strength comes from more portland cement and less lime. Type N is the default for above-grade work — veneer, chimneys, interior walls — because its higher lime content makes it more workable, more forgiving of movement and better at healing hairline cracks. Type S belongs at or below grade, under lateral load, and beneath stone and pavers, where the joint has to resist being pushed rather than just hold a unit in place.
Can mortar be too strong for the brick?
Yes, and it is the most expensive mistake on this page. Mortar is designed to be the sacrificial part of a wall: when a wall moves, a joint softer than the unit cracks and can be raked out and repointed, while a joint harder than the unit puts the crack through the brick face instead, where nothing can be repaired. That is why repointing a nineteenth-century soft-fired brick with a modern Type S or Type M mix spalls the faces off it within a few freeze cycles, and why Types O and K exist at 350 and 75 psi. Match the mortar to the unit it is bonding, not to the biggest number on the shelf.
How many bags of mortar do 1,000 bricks take?
About 17 bags of 70 lb preblended mix for 1,000 modular bricks at a 3/8 in joint, once a 25% waste allowance is on it. The geometry underneath that is 8.06 cubic feet of net joint volume, which is 13.5 bags before waste at the 0.6 cubic feet a 70 lb bag sets to. Counter rules that quote 100 or more bricks to a bag are describing a thinner joint, a thin-brick veneer, or an optimism that shows up as a second trip. Change the joint and the figure moves immediately — this is the one input worth being honest about.
What is the sand to cement ratio for mortar?
Sand is between 2 1/4 and 3 times the combined volume of the cement and the lime, and that one rule generates every recipe in the standard. Take the lime band ASTM C270 sets for each type and multiply the total by three: Type M at 1 : 1/4 gives 3.75 parts sand, Type S at 1 : 1/2 gives 4.5, Type N at 1 : 1 gives 6, Type O at 1 : 2 gives 9. Sand is measured damp and loose, which is how it comes off the pile, and running below the lower bound produces a sticky mix that shrinks rather than a stronger one.
Is mortar the same as concrete or grout?
No — the three differ by what aggregate is in them and what job they do. Mortar has fine aggregate only and is deliberately weak and workable, because it bonds units together and must stay softer than they are. Concrete carries coarse aggregate and is a structural material in its own right, so it is placed at a low slump. Grout is the third thing: a fluid mix poured into the cells of hollow block or into the collar joint of a cavity wall at an 8 to 11 inch slump, high enough that it flows around reinforcement without being vibrated. Substituting any one for another gets you a wall that fails a different way each time.
How long does mixed mortar stay usable?
Two and a half hours from the moment water first hits the mix. Inside that window mortar that has stiffened from evaporation can be retempered — water added and remixed on the board — and it loses very little. Past it, the stiffening is hydration rather than evaporation, and adding water to that is adding water to setting cement, which destroys the bond strength while making the mud look fine. Adding cement to a tired batch is worse again. Board life is the reason a crew mixes in half-bag batches on a hot day and full ones in the morning.
What is masonry cement, and is it the same as Type N mortar?
Masonry cement is a bagged product; Type N is a specification, and the two get confused because both use the same letters. A bag of Type N masonry cement already contains portland, a plasticizer and air-entraining agents, so it is mixed with sand alone at one bag to three cubic feet and needs no lime. Adding lime to it produces a mortar that meets no specification at all, since the proportions the standard sets assume you started with plain portland. ASTM C91 makes masonry cement in Types N, S and M and stops there, which is why Types O and K have to be batched from cement, lime and sand.
About ASTM C270 and picking a type that is weak enough
Mortar is specified by ASTM C270 two different ways, and knowing which one you are working to explains most of the confusion around it. The proportion specification says what goes in the mixer by volume; the property specification says what the hardened mortar has to test at, and you may work to one or the other but never both at once. This page works in proportions, because that is what a person standing over a mixer can actually control. The whole table comes from a single rule that is worth memorising: the sand is 2 1/4 to 3 times the combined volume of the cementitious material, so once the lime band for a type is fixed the sand follows. That is why Type N is 1 : 1 : 6 and Type M is 1 : 1/4 : 3.75 — the same multiplier, a different amount of lime. The letters themselves are every second letter of the word MASONWORK, which is the reason the series skips from M to S to N to O to K and does not begin at A.
The instinct that a stronger mortar makes a stronger wall is exactly backwards, and it is the reason this page prints a placement note against every type rather than a ranking. A mortar joint is designed to be the weakest part of the assembly: when a wall moves — and every wall moves — a joint softer than the units cracks along the line where a mason can rake it out and repoint it. A joint harder than the units sends that crack through the brick faces instead, and a spalled face is not repairable. Historic brickwork is where this does real damage, because a hand-moulded, low-fired brick can be softer than a modern Type S mortar by a wide margin, which is what Types O and K are for. The question to ask is never how strong the mortar can be; it is how strong the unit is.
Two things move consumption far more than the type does, and neither appears in the rule of thumb people quote. The first is joint thickness, which enters the volume linearly on both the bed and the head: a crew that runs 1/2 in joints on a job estimated at 3/8 needs 35% more mortar than was bought. The second is bedding — hollow block is laid on its face shells rather than across its full width, so an 8 inch unit is mortared 2 1/2 inches wide and takes a third of what a full bed would, except at the first course, at a bond beam and wherever a cell is grouted. Get the count itself from the brick calculator, which handles bond and openings and hands back a number this page can take directly. If you are batching on site, the sand is the bulk of what arrives and is ordered like any other aggregate — the gravel calculator and the crushed stone calculator cover the delivery side of that. Mortar is also not what fills a cell or a footing: that is concrete, with coarse aggregate in it and a different job entirely. And when the wall being laid is a segmental retaining wall, there is usually no mortar at all — those units are dry-stacked, and the only adhesive on the job is the bead under the caps.
Where your mix goes
Every number on this page is worked out by JavaScript running in the tab you are reading it in. Nothing you type — measurements, quantities, the prices your supplier quoted you — is uploaded, logged or kept, which is also why the calculators carry on working on a site with no signal.
Nothing about the batch is stored between visits either, so reloading the page returns the defaults rather than the last job you priced.